Privacy Policy

Effective: June 11, 2024

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes privacy practices of BԪ, Inc., a Delaware corporation, and its corporate affiliates, meaning companies related by common ownership or control and its brands, including but not limited to Endicia, GlobalPost, ShippingEasy, ShipEngine, ShipStation, ShipWorks, and Stamps.com (collectively referenced as “” “us,” “we,” and “our”). This Policy describes how we collect and maintain certain information collected about you, through our websites, in our apps, and in our offices. Further country-specific or state-specific provisions may apply in addition to the terms of this Policy. These are set out in the Addendums at the end of this Policy.

We take the privacy of our customers and their downstream customers very seriously. We require our customers, where applicable, to undertake to respect all relevant data protection laws, including the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the General Data Protection Regulation as implemented or adopted under the laws of the United Kingdom (“UK GDPR”), and the California Consumer Privacy Rights Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and the state and federal law of the United States.

This Policy applies to all Personal Information (as defined below) we collect, process and store in relation to representatives or our customers, suppliers and service recipients and website visitors in the course of our activities, as defined in GDPR and CCPA, and other relevant laws.

1. When This Policy Applies

This Policy applies to our sites, products, and services (collectively, “Services“) that link to this Policy where we act as the controller. We are the controller of all Personal Information subject to this Policy for both our direct-to-consumer Services and in respect to certain activities in our business-to-business services. If a Service you use links to this Policy, this Policy applies to you. This Policy applies in conjunction with the terms of service or other agreement between you and us for the Services you use.

Please note that that this Policy does not cover the processing of Personal Information for which we are a processor. Our handling of Personal Information as a processor is instead governed by the applicable terms of service or other agreement between you and us for the Services you use and/or the applicable Data Processing Agreement entered into between you and us.

2. What We Do With Your Information

We want to be clear about what information we collect and how we use it to deliver our Services to you, operate our business, and make our Services work better for you. This Policy describes how we collect, use, share and secure the information that you provide, including information which can be used directly or indirectly to identify you or your household and that is shared with us (“Personal Information”). It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your information, including your Personal Information. You may opt out of the sharing of your Personal Information as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

a. Types of Information We Collect

In connection with access to our Services, we may collect Personal Information, such as identifiers, internet or similar network activity, and geolocation information. Where applicable, we have described this in more detail in the relevant Privacy Policy Addendum, which can be found below:

  • Privacy Policy Addendum for California Residents, which is available here;
  • Privacy Policy Addendum for Colorado Residents, which is available here;
  • Privacy Policy Addendum for Connecticut Residents which is available here;
  • Privacy Policy Addendum for Montana Residents which is available ;
  • Privacy Policy Addendum for Nevada Residents, which is available here;
  • Privacy Policy Addendum for Oregon Residents which is available ;
  • Privacy Policy Addendum for Texas Residents which is available here;
  • Privacy Policy Addendum for Utah Residents, which is available ;
  • Privacy Policy Addendum for Virginia Residents, which is available here;
  • Privacy Policy Addendum for UK and EEA Residents, which is available here;
  • Privacy Policy Addendum for Canadian Residents, which is available here;
  • Privacy Policy Addendum for Australia, which is available here; and
  • Privacy Policy Addendum for New Zealand, which is available here.

We collect or otherwise receive information when you register or open an account, sign in, pay fees, purchase or otherwise use a Service, call us for support, fill out a survey, or give us feedback.

We may also obtain information from other companies or third parties, such as when you synchronize a third party account or service with your account with us, or when we may use service providers to supplement the Personal Information you give us (e.g., validate your mailing address) to help us maintain the accuracy of your information and provide you with better service. We may collect content or other information that you may provide or create when you interact with our Services.

We may automatically collect certain usage information when you access our Services (“Usage Information“), such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, log files, unique device identifiers, pages viewed, browser type, any links you click on to leave or interact with our Services, and other usage information collected from cookies and other tracking technologies. For example, we may collect IP addresses to track and aggregate, retained in pseudonymized form (replacing any directly identifying characteristics of Personal Information), to monitor the locations from which users navigate to our Services. We may also collect IP addresses from users when they log into the Services as part of our log-in and security features. We may also, when you enable location-based Services, collect Global Positioning System (GPS) location information and/or motion information.

By providing us with your telephone number when you register or open an account, or fill out a webform, you are consenting to be contacted by SMS text message. Message and data rates may apply. You can reply “STOP” to opt-out of further messaging. No mobile information will be shared with third parties/affiliates for marketing or promotional purposes. All other categories exclude text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

Our Services may change over time and we may introduce new features that may collect new or different types of information.

b. How We Use Your Information

We may use your information, including your Personal Information, for the following purposes:

Account Registration. We may use your name, address, phone number, billing information, and email address to register your account for certain Services we provide and to communicate important information to you. We may obtain additional Personal Information about you, such as address change information, from commercially available sources, to keep our records current. If you establish an administrator account that may be accessed by people other than you, please note that they may see and have the ability to change or delete your Personal Information. Please be careful to whom you grant administrator access, as you are responsible for their actions.

To Provide Our Services and Operate Our Business. We may use your information to operate our business, including providing Services you requested, provide you with support related to our Services (such as customer service or fulfillment), and to help us protect our Services, including to combat fraud and protect your information.

Customer Service and Technical Support. We may use your name, address, phone number, email address, how you interact with our Services, and information about your computer configuration to resolve questions you may have about our Services and to follow up with you about your experience. We also offer various Internet chat services, for example, to speak with our customer support representative. Internet Chat transmissions are encrypted, but you should not supply more Personal Information than is required to address your specific issue. A transcript of the session may be retained to resolve questions or issues related to our Services.

Communicate with You and Tell You About Other Services. We may use your information to communicate with you about our Services and to give you offers for third party products and services that we think may be of use to you. Please see below under “What You Can Do to Manage Your Privacy” for the choices you have regarding these communications.

To Improve Services and Develop New Services. We will use your information to personalize or customize your experience and the Service, develop new features or services, and to improve the overall quality of our Services. This includes training, testing and the use of AI (see section 2(e) (“Use of AI”) below).

Feedback. We may use any information you volunteer in surveys you answer for us and combine them with answers from other customers in order to better understand our Services and how we may improve them. Answering any survey is optional.

Claims and Litigation. We may also use any of your Personal Information for the purpose of managing claims or litigation related to you.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We may use any of your Personal Information where necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

c. How We Share Your Personal Information

We only share Personal Information in ways that we tell you about, including for the purposes set out above.

Third Party Service Providers. We may share your information, including Personal Information and Usage Information, with third party service providers who perform various functions to enable us to provide our Services and help us operate our business, including, but not limited to, postal and delivery carriers, as well as platforms and software that provide the following: shopping and payment processing; website design; email, telephone and SMS (text messaging) communications; advertising; fraud detection and prevention; customer care; third party surveys; or analytics.

United States Postal Service (USPS) and Other Carriers. We are regulated by the USPS. As part of the regulatory relationship, we collect certain information about you on behalf of the USPS. The USPS also may send us tracking information from their scans of your mail and packages in the mailstream. Our uses for the information include informing you about the status of your mail and packages through options like USPS Tracking, fraud detection and aggregating the information to help the USPS and us provide you better service. We may also share your Personal Information with the USPS for them to contact you about products and services that may be of interest to you. To learn more about USPS postage technology and our relationship with the USPS, please visit the page. Information collected on behalf of USPS is used for the regulatory oversight function of USPS.

As part of our providing services of the USPS, the USPS requires that you agree to the USPS Privacy Act Statement and to provide information about yourself that will be maintained in a Privacy Act System of Records by the USPS.

Privacy Act Statement: Your information will be used to facilitate the purchase of USPS postage and fulfill transactional reporting requirements for USPS postage systems. Collection is authorized by 39 U.S.C. 401, 403, and 404. Providing the information is voluntary, but if not provided, your transaction may not be processed. The USPS does not disclose your information to third parties without your consent, except to facilitate the transaction, to act on your behalf or request, or as legally required. This includes the following limited circumstances: to a congressional office on your behalf; to financial entities regarding financial transaction issues; to a USPS auditor; to entities, including law enforcement, as required by law or in legal proceedings; and to contractors and other entities aiding us to fulfill the Services (service providers). For more information regarding the USPS privacy policies, visit .

For more information regarding other specific carriers you may use via our Services, please see the privacy policies provided by each specific carrier you select.

Use of carrier services via our platform is at your own risk. We are not responsible for your use of carrier services. Your use of carrier services is as a direct customer of the specific carrier of your choosing and you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of that carrier for use of services. By providing information to certain carrier services, you understand and consent to the collection, use, processing disclosure and transfer of such information and which they may have different data protection practices. Your interactions with these service carriers are governed by each carrier’s privacy policy.

Response to Subpoenas and Other Legal Requests. We may share your information with courts, law enforcement agencies, or other government bodies when we have a good faith belief that we are required or permitted to do so by law, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, to protect our company, or to respond to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other law enforcement request.

Protection of BԪ and Others. We may share account information, Personal Information and Usage Information when we believe it is appropriate to enforce or apply our products’ Terms of Service and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our Services, our users, or others. For example, this includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. This does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing Personal Information of our customers for commercial purposes outside of the practices set forth in this Policy.

Information Sharing Between Our Entities. We share your information, including your Personal Information, with and among our subsidiaries and parent company, except where prohibited by law. Subsidiaries means companies related by common ownership or control. The reasons why we share your information include for our everyday business purposes, such as to process your transactions, maintain your accounts, operate our business, etc. We may also share information about your transactions and experience so that we can operate our business effectively, detect and prevent fraud, and improve our Services.

Sharing with Third Parties Generally. We may share certain information, including your Personal Information with carefully selected third parties, including postal and delivery carriers and other business partners. We may also share your information with marketing cooperatives, which will allow them to share your information with other cooperative members to allow those members to advertise their own products to you or send you promotional materials about quality goods and services (including special offers and promotions) that may be of interest to you. The information shared with these carriers, business partners, mailing entities and cooperatives may include information related to your postage, mailing activity or postage meter license and Personal Information such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and account information with BԪ (such as subscriptions fees and consumer profile), but will not include any Personal Information of your customers or address lists. We may also share certain information regarding our existing customers with third parties to exclude them from future marketing or advertising campaigns.

You may contact BԪ at any time to request that your information not be shared with such third parties. Information about European Economic Area (“EEA”) or United Kingdom (“UK”) data subjects will not be shared unless they have opted-in to such sharing. Residents of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Virginia, as well as Canadian residents, and individuals located in Australia or New Zealand may have certain additional rights. Please see the applicable Privacy Policy Addendum below.

We may contract with third parties, such as Facebook, to provide us with anonymized information enabling us to show ads to you based on Personal Information that we have obtained (or inferred) about you based on your actions on third party (non- affiliated) websites or apps. We also share hashed information with third party advertising platforms.

Finally, we may aggregate and anonymize any information, including Personal Information, collected through the Services such that this information is no longer linked to your personally identifiable information. We may use and share this aggregated and anonymized information (non-Personal Information) for any purpose, including without limitation, for research and marketing purposes, and may also share such data with our entities and third parties, including carriers, advertisers, promotional partners and others.

Sale of Our Business. If we sell, merge, or transfer any part of our business, we may be required to share your information. If so, you will be asked if you’d like to stop receiving promotional information following any change of control.

With your Consent. Other than as set out above, we will provide you with notice and the opportunity to choose when your Personal Information may be shared with other third parties where required by law.

d. Syncing, Linking, Connecting Other Third Party Services with Your BԪ Service

We work with other companies or developers to offer you products and services and you may choose to sync, link or connect other third party services with your BԪ Service. Sometimes we may let you know about the service or product, or another company may let you know about one of our services or products. If you choose to accept these services, providing your consent to either the third party or to us, we may exchange your information, including your Personal Information, as well as information about how you interact with each provider’s service or product. This exchange of information is necessary to maintain business operations and to provide the ongoing service that you have requested.

By requesting or accepting these products or services, you are permitting us to provide your information, including your Personal Information, to the other party. Prior consent from EEA and UK data subjects would be required prior to offering any information discussed in this section.

e. Use of AI

We may use artificial intelligence (“AI”), including machine learning as part of our business operations, including for the purposes set out at section 2(b) above (“How We Use Your Information”), which involve the processing of your Personal Information. We will not allow third parties to use your Personal Information to train AI or to make decisions using AI without undertaking a thorough evaluation of our ability to use the Personal Information and the AI in accordance with applicable laws relating to privacy and discrimination. We may use machine learning to allow us to respond more efficiently to your inquiries and to train our internal responses.

3. What You Can Do To Manage Your Privacy

You can view and edit information that identifies you online through your BԪ Service. How you can access and control information that identifies you will depend on which Services you use. You have a choice about the use of information that identifies you, marketing communications you receive from us, and our use of cookies and other tracking technologies.

a. Updating Your Personal Information

In connection with your right to manage your Personal Information you provide to us, you may under certain circumstances access, update, change, correct or request deletion of your information either through the Service or through our customer support. You can reach our customer support by using the contact information provided in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Policy. Please note that your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

b. Managing Marketing Communications From Us

We will honor your choices when it comes to receiving marketing communications from us.

You have the following choices if you have been receiving marketing communications from us that you no longer wish to receive:

  • You may contact BԪ at any time to opt-out from marketing or to request that your information not be shared with third parties (other than the USPS) or set preferences when you register with us.
  • Access the opt-out link in any email communication from us.
  • Text “Stop” in any text message communication from us or follow provided instructions on how to quit.

Remember that even if you choose not to receive marketing communications from us, we will continue to send you mandatory service or transactional communications.

c. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Generally, we use these tracking technologies to fulfill your requests for products and services and improve our services.

  • Remind us of who you are on return visits in order to deliver to you a better and more personalized service. This cookie is set when you first visit our websites.
  • Estimate our audience size and measure traffic patterns regarding usage of our network of websites. Each browser accessing our sites is given a unique cookie which is then used to determine the extent of repeat usage and usage by a registered user versus by an unregistered user.
  • Track the number of entries in our promotions.
  • Customize the advertising and content you see.

If you are uncomfortable having a cookie placed on your system, you may elect to turn off the cookie or delete existing cookies in your browser. If you turn off or delete our cookie, you may not be able to receive special offers or personalized content from us.

Technologies such as cookies, or similar technologies, are used by us and our partners (e.g. network advertising partners), affiliates, or analytics or service providers (e.g. online customer support providers). These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking user movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We partner with third parties to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you do not wish to have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may 1) clear your cache or 2) opt-out through a third party service by clicking . Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

EEA and UK data subjects will only have cookies placed on their system if they affirmatively opt-in to such tracking (as required by applicable data protection law). EEA and UK data subjects may visit  to understand more about cookies and other tracking technologies in each EEA/UK country.

Customers in Canada may visit  to understand more about cookies and other tracking technologies in Canada.

 to opt out of targeted ads on Facebook.

 to opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising or to .

Please note that even if you opt-out of such cookies or otherwise opt-out of interest based advertising, you will still receive advertisements, they just will not be tailored to your interests. Also, if you opt-out and later delete your cookies, use a different browser, or buy a new computer, you may need to renew your opt-out choices.

d. Do Not Track/ Global Privacy Control

We recognize the Global Privacy Control (GPC).

  • Your opt-out preference signal will be processed for the consumer by device. You can click on the links above or use the GPC as described below.
  • You can implement opt-out preference signals by following the steps located . In certain territories, when we detect such a signal, we will make reasonable efforts to respect your choices indicated by a GPC setting, as required by applicable law.

Our Services are not currently configured to respond to browsers’ “Do Not Track” signals because at this time no formal “Do Not Track” standard has been adopted. However, the practices of our partners and other third party providers may change as a result of this feature being utilized. Click  for more information on “Do Not Track.”

e. Social Media Features

Our Services may use social media features, such as Facebook sharing (“Media Features”). These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting within our Service and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your information may also be provided to the third party social media provider to opt you in to or to remove you from our direct or indirect marketing, based on your stated preferences. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the relevant Social Media Features.

4. Data Retention and Your Access Rights

a. Data Retention

In accordance with and as permitted by applicable law and regulations, we will retain your information as long as necessary to serve you, to maintain your account for as long as your account is active, or as otherwise needed to operate our business. When you close your account, we may continue to communicate with you about our Services, give you important business updates that may affect you, and let you know about products and services that may interest you, unless you have opted out of receiving marketing communications. We may also continue to use some of your information for business purposes and to improve our offerings or in some cases to develop new ones. We will retain and use your information as required by applicable regulations and our records and information management policies to comply with our legal and reporting obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, complete any outstanding transactions and for the detection and prevention of fraud.

b. Your Access Rights

Upon request and as required by applicable law, you may contact us to confirm whether we maintain, or process on behalf of a third party, and of your Personal Information and to review it in order to verify its accuracy and the lawfulness of our processing of such Personal Information. Where you have determined that the Personal Information we collected about you is inaccurate or processed in violation of applicable law, you may also request that your Personal Information be corrected, amended, or deleted. Requests for access to your Personal Information and to have it corrected, amended, or deleted should be sent to the email address or mailing address provided under “How to Contact Us.

Residents of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Virginia, as well as Canadian residents, and individuals located in Australia or New Zealand may have certain additional rights. Please see the applicable Privacy Policy Addendum below.

EEA and UK data subjects have certain rights to access Personal Information about them, and to limit use and disclosure of their Personal Information. Please see our  ”Privacy Policy Addendum for UK and EEA Residents.“ If you wish to request access, to limit use, or to limit disclosure, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section and provide the name of the BԪ customer who submitted your Personal Information to our services.

5. Security of Your Information

You can find out more from the U.S. government about keeping your Personal Information safe while on line by clicking  . We provide reasonable and appropriate security measures in connection with securing Personal Information we collect, but please note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, please contact us as described in the  “How to Contact Us” section.

6. International Data Transfers

In accordance with and as permitted by applicable law and regulations, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information, process and store it outside your country of residence to wherever we or our third party service providers operate. At this time any United States person’s information shall be stored and kept within the United States. EEA and UK data subjects may have their data stored in the EEA or the United States, and such information may be transferred to the United States to allow for completion of the Services required. For more information about this, please see our  “Privacy Policy Addendum for UK and EEA Residents“. If a data processing agreement is needed for a transaction involving an international transfer of data, the Customer Data Processing Agreement is located here.

7. Changes To This Policy

From time to time we may change or update this Policy. We reserve the right to make changes or updates at any time. More information about how we will notify you is below.

If we make material changes to the way we process your Personal Information, we will use all reasonable endeavors to provide you notice via our Service or by other communication channels, such as by email or posting on our sites prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Please review any changes carefully. If you object to any of the changes and no longer wish to use our Services, you may close your account(s). All changes are effective immediately upon posting and your use of our Service after a notice of material change or posting of an updated Policy shall constitute your consent to all changes.

8. Collection And Use Of Children’s Personal Information

We do not knowingly collect information from minors.

Our Services are intended for and directed to adults. Our Services are not directed to minors (as defined under applicable law) and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors.

9. Country / U.S. State-Specific Rights

Residents of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Virginia, as well as Canadian residents, and individuals located in Australia or New Zealand may have certain additional rights. Please see the applicable Privacy Policy Addendum below.

EEA and UK data subjects have certain rights to access Personal Information about them, and to limit use and disclosure of their Personal Information. Please see our ”Privacy Policy Addendum for UK and EEA Residents.“ If you wish to request access, to limit use, or to limit disclosure, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us”  section and provide the name of the BԪ customer who submitted your Personal Information to our services.

10. How To Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us. We want your feedback and comments.

Via email or webform (as applicable). If you have questions or complaints regarding our Policy or practices, please contact us by email or webform as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

Via direct mail. BԪ, Inc., Attention: Customer Care, Privacy Policy Issues, 4301 Bull Creek Rd, Suite 300, Austin, TX 78731

Via our toll free number (applicable to Stamps.com, Endicia and ShipStation only). Please call us as follows:

  • Stamps.com: (855) 889-7867
  • Endicia: (855) 889-7867
  • ShipStation: (855) 712-5819

If you have an unresolved privacy or information use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at .


Privacy Policy Addendum for California Residents

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in our Policy and applies solely to visitors, customers, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this addendum to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this addendum. In the event of a conflict between our Policy and this PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS, this PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS takes precedence.

California Residents

Below are the categories of Personal Information that we collected and disclosed for a business purpose or shared with third parties in the past twelve (12) months.

Categories of Personal Information We May Collect, Disclose, or Share
Purposes for Collection
/ Use
Applicable California Residents
Categories of Third Parties To Whom PI may be Disclosed or Shared or SoldPeriod of Time We Retain Information
Name, contact details, and other demographic information (e.g., name, email address, mailing address, phone number, driver’s license number, and emergency contact information); other Personal information disclosed in surveys.To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or to remove you from our direct or indirect marketing, based on your preferences.

To provide you with email or direct mail alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To contact you by telephone, if you have provided a contact number, in order to provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or may have attempted to access on our website.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for fraud prevention, billing and collections; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our clients or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
Customers, Site visitorsOur affiliates, service providers, collaborators, government/law enforcement where necessary.We will retain your Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purpose of satisfying legal, accounting, auditing, or other internal policies and requirements.
Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) (e.g., name, signature, address, telephone number, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories)To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or to remove you from our direct or indirect marketing, based on your preferences.

To provide you with email or direct mail alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To contact you by telephone, if you have provided a contact number, in order to provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or may have attempted to access on our website.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for fraud prevention, billing and collections; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our customers or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
Customers, Site visitorsWe will retain your Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purpose of satisfying legal, accounting, auditing, or other internal policies and requirements.
Commercial information ( e.g., Records products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.)To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.

To provide you with email or direct mail alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for fraud prevention, billing and collections; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our clients or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
CustomersWe have contributed limited identifiers commercial information, internet activity and geolocation information with marketing companies such as those that handle analytics, email communications, or direct mail services.We will retain your Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purpose of satisfying legal, accounting, auditing, or other internal policies and requirements.
Internet or other similar network activity (e.g., Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement)To provide you with email or direct mail alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To improve our website and present its contents to you. For testing, research, analysis and product development; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our clients or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
Customers, Site VisitorsOur affiliates, service providers, collaborators. We have contributed limited identifiers commercial information, internet activity and geolocation information with marketing companies such as those that handle analytics, email communications, or direct mail services.We will retain your Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purpose of satisfying legal, accounting, auditing, or other internal policies and requirements.
Geolocation Information ( e.g., Physical location or movements)To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided; or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you; to respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
CustomersOur affiliates, service providers, collaborators . We have contributed limited identifiers commercial information, internet activity and geolocation information with marketing companies such as those that handle analytics, email communications, or direct mail services.We will retain your Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purpose of satisfying legal, accounting, auditing, or other internal policies and requirements.
Inferences (e. g., inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to make a profile of a California resident, including preferences, behavior, characteristics, and attitudes)To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, based on your preferences.

To provide you with email or direct mail alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To improve our website and present its contents to you. For testing, research, analysis and product development; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our clients or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
Customers, Site visitorsOur affiliates, service providers, collaborators.We will retain your Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purpose of satisfying legal, accounting, auditing, or other internal policies and requirements.
Sensitive Personal Information including certain financial information ( e.g., your precise geolocation information)To fulfil or meet the reason for which the information is provided; or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
Customers, Site visitorsOur affiliates, service providers, collaborators, government/law enforcement where necessary.We will retain your Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purpose of satisfying legal, accounting, auditing, or other internal policies and requirements.

In addition to the chart above, we may use, disclose, or share your information

  • As described to you when collecting your Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

We may collect and aggregate information about you and we shall be the sole owner of such aggregate information. We may contract with third parties, such as Facebook, to provide us with anonymized information enabling us to show ads to you based on Personal Information that we have obtained (or inferred) about you based on your actions on third party (non-affiliated) websites or apps. We also share hashed information third party advertising platforms.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have (i) traded limited identifiers (including contact name and postal address), commercial information, internet activity and geolocation information with certain partners and service providers for the purpose of servicing your account, such as payment card processors, customer care, common carriers, fulfillment partners, fraud prevention, analytics, messaging services (e.g., email or SMS updates on your shipments), and/or cloud service providers, and (ii) we have contributed limited identifiers commercial information, internet activity and geolocation information with marketing companies such as those that handle analytics, email communications, or direct mail services. The actions taken by us may be considered a “sale“ under the CCPA, but we received no monies for trading or contributing said information.

You have the right to request that we disclose to you what information we collect, use, disclose, and share. You also have the right to request that a business delete any Personal Information about you which the business has collected about you. To submit any of the above requests, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section. You can also update and correct some of your Personal Information through your account. You have the right to direct us to not sell or share your information. To exercise this right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information, as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

Stamps.com

Endicia

If you opt to exercise your privacy rights, we are required to verify your identity in order to prevent unauthorized access of your information. This may require us to ask you certain questions to confirm your identity or require you to provide state-issued identification. Requests to exercise these rights may be granted in whole, in part, or not at all, depending on the scope and nature of the request and applicable law. Where required by applicable law, we will notify you if we reject your request and notify you of the reasons we are unable to honor your request.

Right to Know and Access Information: You may access information we maintain about you using the methods provided below. Note that, in some instances, we may only be able to provide you a description of the information we have. For example, we will not provide you with your own Social Security Number but would confirm that we have that information. This may include what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, or share about you. We may not fulfill some or all of your request to access as permitted by applicable law.

Correction or Deletion of Information: You may request that we correct or delete your Personal Information. Depending on the scope of your request, we may refrain from granting your request, as permitted by applicable law. For example, we may be legally required to retain your information in our business records. You may submit a correction or deletion request using the methods provided below.

We shall not discriminate against you for exercising any of your above rights.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request to exercise your rights on your behalf. For your protection, we reserve the right to deny any request from an agent who does not submit proof that they have been authorized to act on your behalf.

We have no actual knowledge that it sells Personal Information of minors under age 16.

If you are a current or former employee and would like to exercise your rights under CPRA, please submit your request to [email protected]

Financial Incentives

We do not currently offer any financial incentives for your data. If we do begin a financial incentive program, the value of your Personal Information will be based upon a comparison of the amount spent by incentive program customers compared to similarly situated customers who do not participate in the incentive program over a 12-month period and also includes the following considerations:

  • categories of Personal Information collected;
  • transferability of such Personal Information;
  • the use of such Personal Information in connection with marketing activities; and/or
  • the volume of consumers enrolled in the incentive program.

We will update this information over time as appropriate.

Note that you will be provided with the material terms of the incentive program when you join and are asked to provide your opt-in consent to participate, which you can withdraw from at any time.

California’s ‘Shine the Light’ Law

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, a California resident with whom BԪ has an established relationship has the right to request information about BԪ’s disclosure of Personal Information to affiliated companies or third parties for their direct marketing purposes, within the immediately preceding calendar year, subject to certain exceptions. To exercise this right, please contact us as per the below, depending on the applicable brand:


Privacy Policy Addendum for Colorado Residents

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR COLORADO RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in our Policy and applies solely to visitors, customers, and others who reside in the State of Colorado (“consumers” or “you”).

Information Collected and Processed

Category of
Personal
Information
Collected
Purpose for processingShared with Third Parties?Categories of Third Parties Shared WithIs Personal Information collected, Sold or processed for Targeted Advertising
Real name Contact information Government issued identification numbers Payment information Information from Cookies Other Personal Information disclosed in surveysTo fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or to remove you from our direct or indirect marketing, based on your preferences.

To provide you with email or direct mail alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To contact you by telephone, if you have provided a contact number, in order to provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or may have attempted to access on our website.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for fraud prevention, billing and collections; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our clients or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
YesService providers, analytics companies, data brokers, third party advertisers, payment processors, lenders, other merchants, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary.We process Personal Information for Targeted Advertising. We may contract with third parties, such as Facebook, to provide us with anonymized information enabling us to show ads to you based on Personal Information that we have obtained (or inferred) about you based on your actions on third party (non- affiliated) websites or apps.
Real name Contact information Payment information Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies Browsing history Search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement, geolocation information,To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or to remove you from our direct or indirect marketing, based on your preferences.

To provide you with email or direct mail alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To contact you by telephone, if you have provided a contact number, in order to provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or may have attempted to access on our website.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for fraud prevention, billing and collections; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our clients or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
YesService providers, analytics companies, data brokers, third party advertisers, payment processors, lenders, other merchants, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessaryWe process Personal Information for Targeted Advertising. We may contract with third parties, such as Facebook, to provide us with anonymized information enabling us to show ads to you based on Personal Information that we have obtained (or inferred) about you based on your actions on third party (non- affiliated) websites or apps.
Sensitive Information or the Personal Information of a Child is not Processed.
N/AN/AN/AN/A

Your Rights

Colorado residents have the following rights:

  • Access, including confirming whether we are processing Personal Information concerning you.
  • Correction, taking into account the nature of the Personal Information and the purposes of the processing of your Personal Information.
  • Deletion.
  • Data portability, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format. a consumer may exercise this right no more than two times per calendar year.

To submit any of the above requests or designate an authorized agent to make a request to exercise your rights on your behalf, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section. You can also update and correct some of your Personal Information through your account. You have the right to direct us to not sell or share your information. You can exercise this right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information, as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

We will respond within 45 days after receipt of the request. We may extend the 45- day period by 45 additional days where reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. We will inform you an extension within forty-five days after receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.

For your protection, we reserve the right to deny any request from an agent who does not submit proof that they have been authorized to act on your behalf. Because the security and privacy of your information is paramount, we will ask that you identify such persons and directly confirm that such persons are authorized to act as your agent and exercise your applicable rights under law in such situations. This may require us to contact you directly and alert you that an individual has claimed to be your agent and is attempting to access or delete your information. We will also independently verify your identity to ensure that an unauthorized person is not attempting to impersonate you and exercise your rights without authorization. We will comply with an opt-out request received from a person authorized by you to act on your behalf if we are able to authenticate, with commercially reasonable effort, your identity and the authorized agent’s authority to act on your behalf.

Appeals

You may appeal our determination not to act on your request within a reasonable period after receipt of our notice. We will inform you within 45 days after receipt of your request (extended by an additional 60 days where reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests serving as the basis for the appeal), and we will include a written explanation of the reasons in support of our response. If we require the 60-day extension, we will inform you within 45 days after receipt of the appeal, together with the reasons for the delay. You may contact the Colorado Attorney General   if you have any concerns about the results of your appeal.

Changes to this Policy

We will notify you of substantive or material changes to this Policy, including, but not limited to, changes to: (1) categories of Personal Information Processed; (2) Processing purposes; (3) our identity; or (4) methods by which you can exercise your Data Rights request.

How To Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Colorado Privacy Addendum, please contact us. We want your feedback and comments.

Via email or webform, as applicable. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us by email or webform as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

Via direct mail. BԪ, Inc., Attention: Customer Care, Privacy Policy Issues, 4301 Bull Creek Rd, Suite 300, Austin, TX 78731

Via our toll free number (applicable to Stamps.com, Endicia and ShipStation only). Please call us as follows:

  • Stamps.com: (855) 889-7867
  • Endicia: (855) 889-7867
  • ShipStation: (855) 712-5819

Privacy Policy Addendum for Connecticut Residents

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR CONNECTICUT RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in our Policy and applies solely to visitors, customers, and others who reside in the State of Connecticut (“consumers” or “you”).

Information Collected and Processed

Category of Personal Information CollectedPurpose for processingShared with Third Parties?Categories of Third Parties Shared With
Real name Contact information Payment information, records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies Browsing history Search history Information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement Geolocation informationTo fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or to remove you from our direct or indirect marketing, based on your preferences.

To provide you with email or direct mail alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To contact you by telephone, if you have provided a contact number, in order to provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or may have attempted to access on our website.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for fraud prevention, billing and collections; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our clients or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
YesService providers, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary.
Sensitive Information – precise geolocation informationTo fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided; or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
YesService providers, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary.
If Personal Information is sold to third parties or if a third party processes Personal Information for targeted advertisingFor those parties’ own purposes, such as to offer products or services that may interest you.YesThird parties, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary. In addition, we process Personal Information for Targeted Advertising. We may contract with third parties, such as Facebook, to provide us with anonymized information enabling us to show ads to you based on Personal Information that we have obtained (or inferred) about you based on your actions on third party (non-affiliated) websites or apps.

Your Rights

Connecticut residents have the following rights:

  • Access, including confirming whether we are processing Personal Information concerning you.
  • Correction, taking into account the nature of the Personal Information and the purposes of the processing of your Personal Information.
  • Deletion.
  • Data portability, to the extent technically feasible, in a readily usable format.
  • Opt-out of (A) targeted advertising, (B) the sale of Personal Information. If you are a member of our loyalty program, we will honor your opt-out but may notify you that your opt-out conflicts with your participation in the loyalty program. We will provide you with the choice to confirm your opt-out privacy setting or participation in such program.

To submit any of the above requests or designate an authorized agent to make a request to exercise your rights on your behalf, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section. You can also update and correct some of your Personal Information through your account. You have the right to direct us to not sell or share your information. You can exercise this right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information, as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

You do not need to have an account to exercise these rights. We will respond within 45 days after receipt of the request. We may extend the 45-day period by 45 additional days where reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. We will inform you if we require an extension within forty- five days after receipt of the request, together with the reason(s) for the delay. We will provide information in response to your request free of charge, once during any 12-month period.

For your protection, we reserve the right to deny any request from an agent who does not submit proof that they have been authorized to act on your behalf.

You may appeal our determination not to act on your request within a reasonable period after receipt of our notice. In order to appeal, you may call us or email us. We will inform you within 60 days after receipt of your request, and we will include a written explanation of the reason(s) in support of our response. If we require the 60- day extension, we will inform you within 45 days after receipt of the appeal, together with the reasons for the delay. You may contact the Connecticut Attorney General if you have any concerns about the results of your appeal via this link.

How To Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Connecticut Privacy Addendum, please contact us. We want your feedback and comments.

Via email or webform, as applicable. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us by email or webform as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

Via direct mail. BԪ, Inc., Attention: Customer Care, Privacy Policy Issues, 4301 Bull Creek Rd, Suite 300, Austin, TX 78731

Via our toll free number (applicable to Stamps.com, Endicia and ShipStation only). Please call us as follows:

  • Stamps.com: (855) 889-7867
  • Endicia: (855) 889-7867
  • ShipStation: (855) 712-5819

Privacy Policy Addendum for Montana Residents

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR MONTANA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in our Policy and applies solely to visitors, customers, and others who reside in the State of Montana (“consumers” or “you”).

Data Collected and Processed

Category of Personal Information CollectedPurpose for processingShared with Third Parties?Categories of Third Parties Shared With
Real name Contact information Payment information, records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies Browsing history Search history Information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement Geolocation information Other Personal Information disclosed in surveysTo fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or to remove you from our direct or indirect marketing, based on your preferences.

To provide you with email or direct mail alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To contact you by telephone, if you have provided a contact number, in order to provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or may have attempted to access on our website.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for fraud prevention, billing and collections; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our clients or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
YesService providers, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary.
Sensitive Information – precise geolocation informationTo fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided; or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
YesService providers, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary.
If Personal Data is sold to third parties or if a third party processes Personal Information for targeted advertisingFor those parties’ own purposes, such as to offer products or services that may interest you.YesThird parties, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary. In addition, we process Personal Information for Targeted Advertising. We may contract with third parties, such as Facebook, to provide us with anonymized information enabling us to show ads to you based on Personal Information that we have obtained (or inferred) about you based on your actions on third party (non-affiliated) websites or apps.

Your Rights

Montana residents have the following rights:

  • Access, including confirming whether we are processing Personal Information concerning you.
  • Correction, taking into account the nature of the Personal Information and the purposes of the processing of your Personal Information.
  • Deletion.
  • Data portability, to the extent technically feasible, in a readily usable format.
  • Opt-out of (A) targeted advertising, (B) the sale of Personal Information; or (C) profiling in furtherance of solely automated decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning the consumer. If you are a member of our loyalty program, we will honor your opt-out but may notify you that your opt-out conflicts with your participation in the loyalty program. We will provide you with the choice to confirm your opt-out privacy setting or participation in such program.

To submit any of the above requests or designate an authorized agent to make a request to exercise your rights on your behalf, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section. You can also update and correct some of your Personal Information through your account. You have the right to direct us to not sell or share your information. You can exercise this right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information, as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

You do not need to have an account to exercise these rights. We will respond within 45 days after receipt of the request. We may extend the 45-day period by 45 additional days where reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. We will inform you if we require an extension within forty- five days after receipt of the request, together with the reason(s) for the delay. We will provide information in response to your request free of charge, once during any 12-month period.

For your protection, we reserve the right to deny any request from an agent who does not submit proof that they have been authorized to act on your behalf.

You may appeal our determination not to act on your request within a reasonable period after receipt of our notice. In order to appeal, you may call us or email us. We will inform you within 60 days after receipt of your request, and we will include a written explanation of the reason(s) in support of our response. You may contact the Montana Attorney General if you have any concerns about the results of your appeal via .

How To Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Montana Privacy Addendum, please contact us. We want your feedback and comments.

Via email or webform, as applicable. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us by email or webform as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

Via direct mail. BԪ, Inc., Attention: Customer Care, Privacy Policy Issues, 4301 Bull Creek Rd, Suite 300, Austin, TX 78731

Via our toll free number (applicable to Stamps.com, Endicia and ShipStation only). Please call us as follows:

  • Stamps.com: (855) 889-7867
  • Endicia: (855) 889-7867
  • ShipStation: (855) 712-5819

Privacy Policy Addendum for Nevada Residents

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in our Policy and applies solely to visitors, customers, and others who reside in the State of Nevada (“consumers” or “you”).

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to request certain information from us regarding the collection and sale of your Personal Information (as defined in Nevada Revised Statutes 603A.320) during your visit to our websites or when you otherwise interact with us online. If you have sought or acquired, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes from our us, you may ask us to disclose whether we have sold (for monetary consideration) certain information about you (including your first and last name, physical address, email address, telephone number, social security number, an identifier that allows you to be contacted either physically or online, or other contact information that allows us to identify you personally).

As a Nevada resident, you may also request to opt out of us sharing such information about you. To make this inquiry, please submit a request in writing as follows by email or webform, depending on the applicable brand:

with “Nevada Privacy Rights” in the subject line.

You must include your full name, email address, account number and attest that you are a Nevada resident by providing a Nevada postal address in your request. Please state whether you are requesting information and/or opting out. We will respond to your request within 60 days or let you know if we need additional time. We may require additional information to verify your identity before we can respond.


Privacy Policy Addendum for Oregon Residents

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR OREGON RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in our Policy and applies solely to visitors, customers, and others who reside in the State of Oregon (“consumers” or “you”).

Data Collected and Processed

Category of Personal Data CollectedPurpose for processingShared with Third Parties?Categories of Third Parties Shared With
Real name Contact information Payment information, records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies Browsing history Search history Information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement Geolocation information Other Personal Information disclosed in surveysTo fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or to remove you from our direct or indirect marketing, based on your preferences.

To provide you with email or direct mail alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To contact you by telephone, if you have provided a contact number, in order to provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or may have attempted to access on our website.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for fraud prevention, billing and collections; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our clients or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
YesService providers, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary.
Sensitive Information – precise geolocation informationTo fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided; or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
YesService providers, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary.
If Personal Data is sold to third parties or if a third party processes Personal Information for targeted advertisingFor those parties’ own purposes, such as to offer products or services that may interest you.YesThird parties, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary. In addition, we process Personal Information for Targeted Advertising. We may contract with third parties, such as Facebook, to provide us with anonymized information enabling us to show ads to you based on Personal Information that we have obtained (or inferred) about you based on your actions on third party (non-affiliated) websites or apps.

Your Rights

Oregon residents have the following rights:

  • Access, including confirming whether we are processing Personal Information concerning you.
  • Correction, taking into account the nature of the Personal Information and the purposes of the processing of your Personal Information.
  • Deletion.
  • Data portability, to the extent technically feasible, in a readily usable format.
  • Opt-out of (A) targeted advertising, (B) the sale of Personal Information, and (C) profiling the consumer in furtherance of decisions that produce legal effects or effects of similar significance. If you are a member of our loyalty program, we will honor your opt-out but may notify you that your opt-out conflicts with your participation in the loyalty program. We will provide you with the choice to confirm your opt-out privacy setting or participation in such program.

To submit any of the above requests or designate an authorized agent to make a request to exercise your rights on your behalf, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section. You can also update and correct some of your Personal Information through your account. You have the right to direct us to not sell or share your information. You can exercise this right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information, as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

You do not need to have an account to exercise these rights. We will respond within 45 days after receipt of the request. We may extend the 45-day period by 45 additional days where reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. We will inform you if we require an extension within forty- five days after receipt of the request, together with the reason(s) for the delay. We will provide information in response to your request free of charge, once during any 12-month period.

For your protection, we reserve the right to deny any request from an agent who does not submit proof that they have been authorized to act on your behalf.

You may appeal our determination not to act on your request within a reasonable period after receipt of our notice. In order to appeal, you may call us or email us. We will inform you within 45 days after receipt of your request, and we will include a written explanation of the reason(s) in support of our response. You may contact the Oregon Attorney General if you have any concerns about the results of your appeal via  .

How To Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Oregon Privacy Addendum, please contact us. We want your feedback and comments.

Via email or webform, as applicable. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us by email or webform as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

Via direct mail. BԪ, Inc., Attention: Customer Care, Privacy Policy Issues, 4301 Bull Creek Rd, Suite 300, Austin, TX 78731

Via our toll free number (applicable to Stamps.com, Endicia and ShipStation only). Please call us as follows:

  • Stamps.com: (855) 889-7867
  • Endicia: (855) 889-7867
  • ShipStation: (855) 712-5819

Privacy Policy Addendum for Texas Residents

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR TEXAS RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in our Policy and applies solely to visitors, customers, and others who reside in the State of Texas (“consumers” or “you”).

Data Collected and Processed

Category of Personal Data CollectedPurpose for processingShared with Third Parties?Categories of Third Parties Shared With
Real name Contact information Payment information, records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies Browsing history Search history Information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement Geolocation information Other Personal Information disclosed in surveysTo fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or to remove you from our direct or indirect marketing, based on your preferences.

To provide you with email or direct mail alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To contact you by telephone, if you have provided a contact number, in order to provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or may have attempted to access on our website.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for fraud prevention, billing and collections; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our clients or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
YesService providers, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary.
Sensitive Data – precise geolocation informationTo fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided; or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you. To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations. We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.YesService providers, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary.
If Personal Data is sold to third parties or if a third party processes Personal Information for targeted advertisingFor those parties’ own purposes, such as to offer products or services that may interest you.YesThird parties, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary. In addition, we process Personal Information for Targeted Advertising. We may contract with third parties, such as Facebook, to provide us with anonymized information enabling us to show ads to you based on Personal Information that we have obtained (or inferred) about you based on your actions on third party (non-affiliated) websites or apps.

Your Rights

Texas residents have the following rights:

  • Access, including confirming whether we are processing Personal Information concerning you.
  • Correction, taking into account the nature of the Personal Information and the purposes of the processing of your Personal Information.
  • Deletion.
  • Data portability, to the extent technically feasible, in a readily usable format.
  • Opt-out of (A) targeted advertising, (B) the sale of Personal Information, and (C) profiling in furtherance of a decision that produces a legal or similarly significant effect concerning the consumer. If you are a member of our loyalty program, we will honor your opt-out but may notify you that your opt-out conflicts with your participation in the loyalty program. We will provide you with the choice to confirm your opt-out privacy setting or participation in such program.

To submit any of the above requests or designate an authorized agent to make a request to exercise your rights on your behalf, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section. You can also update and correct some of your Personal Information through your account. You have the right to direct us to not sell or share your information. You can exercise this right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information, as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

You do not need to have an account to exercise these rights. We will respond within 45 days after receipt of the request. We may extend the 45-day period by 45 additional days where reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. We will inform you if we require an extension within forty- five days after receipt of the request, together with the reason(s) for the delay. We will provide information in response to your request free of charge, once during any 12-month period.

For your protection, we reserve the right to deny any request from an agent who does not submit proof that they have been authorized to act on your behalf.

You may appeal our determination not to act on your request within a reasonable period after receipt of our notice. In order to appeal, you may call us or email us. We will inform you within 60 days after receipt of your request, and we will include a written explanation of the reason(s) in support of our response. You may contact the Texas Attorney General if you have any concerns about the results of your appeal via  .

How To Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Texas Privacy Addendum, please contact us. We want your feedback and comments.

Via email or webform, as applicable. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us by email or webform as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

Via direct mail. BԪ, Inc., Attention: Customer Care, Privacy Policy Issues, 4301 Bull Creek Rd, Suite 300, Austin, TX 78731

Via our toll free number (applicable to Stamps.com, Endicia and ShipStation only).  Please call us as follows:

  • Stamps.com: (855) 889-7867
  • Endicia: (855) 889-7867
  • ShipStation: (855) 712-5819

Privacy Policy Addendum for Utah Residents

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR UTAH RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy of BԪ, Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, customers, and others who reside in the State of Utah (“consumers” or “you”).

Information Collected and Processed

Category of Personal Information CollectedPurpose for processingShared with Third Parties?Categories of Third Parties Shared With
Real name Contact information Payment information Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies Browsing history Search history Information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement Other Personal Information disclosed in surveysTo fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided; to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or to remove you from our direct or indirect marketing, based on your preferences; to provide you with email or direct mail alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you; to contact you by telephone, if you have provided a contact number, in order to provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or may have attempted to access on our website; to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for fraud prevention, billing and collections; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our clients or others ; to respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations. We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.YesService providers, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary.
Sensitive Data – precise geolocation informationYesService providers, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary.
If Personal Data is sold to third parties or if a third party processes Personal Information for targeted advertisingFor those parties’ own purposes, such as to offer products or services that may interest you.YesThird parties, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary. In addition, we process Personal Information for Targeted Advertising. We may contract with third parties, such as Facebook, to provide us with anonymized information enabling us to show ads to you based on Personal Information that we have obtained (or inferred) about you based on your actions on third party (non-affiliated) websites or apps.

Your Rights

Utah residents have the following rights:

  • Access, including confirming whether we are processing Personal Information concerning you.
  • Deletion.
  • Data portability, to the extent technically feasible, in a readily usable format.
  • Opt-out of (A) targeted advertising, or (B) the sale of personal data.

As a Utah resident, you may also request to opt out of us sharing such information about you. To make this inquiry, please submit a request in writing or by webform, as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

with “Utah Privacy Rights” in the subject line.

You must include your full name, email address, account number and attest that you are a Utah resident by providing a Utah postal address in your request. Please state whether you are requesting information and/or opting out. We will respond to your request within 60 days or let you know if we need additional time. We may require additional information to verify your identity before we can respond.

You do not need to have an account to exercise these rights.

We will respond within 45 days after receipt of the request. We may extend the 45- day period by 45 additional days where reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. We will inform you an extension within forty-five days after receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay. We will provide information in response to your request free of charge, once during any 12-month period.


Privacy Policy Addendum for Virginia Residents

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR VIRGINIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in our Policy and applies solely to visitors, customers, and others who reside in the Commonwealth of Virginia (“consumers” or “you”).

Information Collected and Processed

Category of Personal Information CollectedPurpose for processingShared with Third Parties?Categories of Third Parties Shared With
Real name Contact information Payment information Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies Browsing history Search history Information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement Other Personal Information disclosed in surveysTo fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or to remove you from our direct or indirect marketing, based on your preferences.

To provide you with email or direct mail alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To contact you by telephone, if you have provided a contact number, in order to provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or may have attempted to access on our website.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for fraud prevention, billing and collections; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our clients or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
YesService providers, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary.
Sensitive Data – precise geolocation informationYesService providers, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary.
If Personal Data is sold to third parties or if a third party processes Personal Information for targeted advertisingFor those parties’ own purposes, such as to offer products or services that may interest you.YesThird parties, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary. In addition, we process Personal Information for Targeted Advertising. We may contract with third parties, such as Facebook, to provide us with anonymized information enabling us to show ads to you based on Personal Information that we have obtained (or inferred) about you based on your actions on third party (non- affiliated) websites or apps.

Your Rights

Virginia residents have the following rights:

  • Access, including confirming whether we are processing Personal Information concerning you.
  • Correction, taking into account the nature of the Personal Information and the purposes of the processing of your Personal Information.
  • Deletion.
  • Data portability, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format.
  • Opt-out of (A) targeted advertising, (B) the sale of Personal Information.

To submit any of the above requests or designate an authorized agent to make a request to exercise your rights on your behalf, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section. You can also update and correct some of your Personal Information through your account. You have the right to direct us to not sell or share your information. You can exercise this right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information, as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

You do not need to have an account to exercise these rights. We will respond within 45 days after receipt of the request. We may extend the 45-day period by 45 additional days where reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. We will inform you an extension within forty-five days after receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay. We will provide information in response to your request free of charge, twice during any 12-month period. For your protection, we reserve the right to deny any request from an agent who does not submit proof that they have been authorized to act on your behalf.

You may appeal our determination not to act on your request within a reasonable period after receipt of our notice. In order to appeal, you may contact us as described in the immediately preceding paragraph. We will inform you within 60 days after receipt of your request, and we will include a written explanation of the reasons in support of our response. If we require the 60-day extension, we will inform you of the need for an extension, together with the reasons for the delay. You may contact the Virginia Attorney General if you have any concerns about the results of your appeal via  .


Privacy Policy Addendum for UK and EEA Residents

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR UK AND EEA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in our Policy and applies solely to visitors, customers, and others who are citizens of or reside in the United Kingdom and/or the European Economic Area and Switzerland (“consumers” or “you”). This section is intended for compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and UK GDPR.

If you are a resident of or located within the United Kingdom, European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland, you have certain additional data protection rights (subject to certain exemptions). These rights include:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have about you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we relied on your consent to process your Personal Information.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence (details of which can be found at the end of this Addendum).
  • If you are a resident of France, you also have a right to give instructions concerning the use and disclosure of your Personal Information after your death (the “post-mortem privacy right”).

Please refer to the ‘Exercising your rights under GDPR’ section below for more information.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information Under GDPR and UK GDPR

Our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Information described in this Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Please note that whilst there is no statutory or contractual obligation for you to provide your Personal Information, we may not be able to provide some or all of the Services if you do not provide your Personal Information.

With respect to the purposes set out in Section 2(b) of the Policy, the legal basis are set out below:

Processing activityType of Personal Information processedLegal basis for processing
Account RegistrationIncludes name, address, phone number, billing information, and email address and address change information (Account Information)If we have a contract with you: Contract Performance.
If we do not have a contract with you: legitimate interests (to provide our services)
To Provide Our Services and Operate Our BusinessIncludes Account Information and transaction informationIf we have a contract with you: Contract Performance.
If we do not have a contract with you: legitimate interests (to provide our services)
Customer Service and Technical SupportIncludes Account Information, transaction information and our correspondenceIf we have a contract with you: Contract Performance.
If we do not have a contract with you: legitimate interests (to provide you with support in respect of our services).
Communicate with You and Tell You About Other ServicesIncludes Account Information, transaction information, our correspondence and your marketing/communication preferences.Legitimate interest (improving and enhancing our business model and services), unless consent is required by applicable dataprotection law.
To Improve Services and Develop New Services (including training, testing and use of AI)Includes Account Information, transaction information, our correspondence and your marketing/communication preferences.Legitimate interest (improving and enhancing our business model and services).
FeedbackIncludes Account Information, transaction information, our correspondence and your marketing/communication preferences.Legitimate interest (improving and enhancing our business model and services), unless consent is required by applicable data protection law.
Claims and LitigationIncludes Account Information, transaction information, our correspondence and your marketing/communication preferences.Legal obligations, where the processing activity is required by law or regulation.
In all other cases, legitimate interests (to comply with our obligations) and for the establishment of/defense against legal claims.
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligationsIncludes Account Information, transaction information, our correspondence and your marketing/communication preferences.Legal obligations, where the processing activity is required by law or regulation, In all other cases, legitimate interests (to comply with our obligations)

Transfer of Information

As mentioned above in the Policy, your Personal Information may be transferred to and stored in countries that have not been found to have an adequate level of data protection pursuant to the GDPR and UK GDPR, such as the United States (unless an organisation has self-certified under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework (and UK Extension to the Data Privacy Framework for transfers of Personal Information from the UK)).

Where we make an international data transfer to a country not found to have an adequate level of data protection pursuant to the GDPR and UK GDPR, we will generally rely on the EU Standard Contractual Clauses (together with the UK International Data Transfer Agreement/UK Addendum, where applicable), which include contractual safeguards requiring the recipient to process the Personal Information in accordance with UK data protection law standards. We may also supplement the EU Standard Contractual Clauses with additional measures if we consider that these are required.

If you would like to more information about the safeguards we put in place when we transfer your Personal Information overseas and the means to obtain a copy of them, please refer to the “How to Contact Us” section.

Exercising Your Rights Under GDPR

If applicable, you may exercise any of the rights under GDPR and UK GDPR by submitting a verifiable data subject request to us by using our webform or emailing us as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

You may make a request related to your Personal Information or on behalf of someone for which you have authorization. You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a citizen or resident of the UK or EEA by including your country of citizenship or residence in your request. We may require you to confirm your identity and/or legal standing for the request as well as your residency in the UK or EEA in order to obtain the information. We will generally respond to your request within 30 days or let you know if we need additional time.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests, and we may deny your request if we are unable to verify your identity or authority to make the request.

Should you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority; however, we hope that we can assist with any queries or concerns you may have about our use of your Personal Information first by contacting us as set out above.

How to Contact Us

If you are a resident or citizen of the UK or EEA and have an unresolved privacy or data use concern, you may also contact our Data Protection Officer as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

If you have an unresolved privacy or information use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at  .

For more information about GDPR and UK GDPR, please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA – details can be found at .

Details of the UK data protection authority can be found at  .


Privacy Policy Addendum for Canadian Residents

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR CANADIAN RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in our Policy and applies solely to visitors, customers, and others who are citizens of or reside in Canada (“you”). This section is intended for compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and substantially similar provincial legislation in Canada (collectively, “Canadian Privacy Legislation”).

If you are a resident of Canada, you have certain additional data protection rights (subject to certain exemptions). These rights include:

  • The right to access, correct or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us, provided it does not violate any law or legal requirement.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to our collection, use and transfer of your Personal Information at any time where we relied on your consent for such activities. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain Services.


Please refer to the ‘Exercising your rights under Canadian Privacy Legislation’ section below for more information.

Exercising Your Rights Under Canadian Privacy Legislation

If applicable, you may exercise any of your rights under Canadian Privacy Legislation by submitting a verifiable data subject request to us by using our webform or emailing us as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

You may make a request related to your Personal Information. You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a citizen or resident of Canadian by including your country of citizenship or residence in your request. We may require you to confirm your identity for the request as well as your residency in Canada in order to obtain the information. We will generally respond to your request within 30 days or let you know if we need additional time.

Transfer of Personal Information

As mentioned above in the Policy, your Personal Information may be transferred to and stored in any other province or country worldwide, with different privacy laws that may not be as comprehensive as the applicable Canadian Privacy Legislation. Personal Information may be transferred to another jurisdiction in order to fulfil any of the purposes set out in the Policy above. Where Personal Information is transferred outside of your province or country of residence, the governments, courts, law enforcement, or regulatory agencies of that province or country may be able to obtain access to your Personal Information through their applicable laws.

Where we transfer Personal Information to other countries, we will generally require that the recipient’s privacy and security standards adhere to this Policy and applicable Canadian Privacy Legislation.

If you would like more information about our policies and practices with respect to the transfer of your Personal Information outside of your province or Country of residence or you have questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of your Personal Information by service providers outside of your province or Country of residence for or on behalf of us, please refer to the “How to Contact Us” section.

Marketing Communications

By opting into receiving (“CEMs”) (as defined by Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”)), you confirm that you consent to receiving CEMs from us and our third party partners. You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the CEM or emailing us as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

How to Contact Us

If you are a resident of Canada and have an unresolved privacy or information use concern, you may also contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

If you have an unresolved privacy or information use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at .

For more information about Canadian Privacy Legislation, please contact the applicable privacy regulator:

  • Canada (other than Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec): 
  • Alberta: 
  • British Columbia: 
  • Quebec: 

Privacy Policy Addendum for Australia

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR AUSTRALIA supplements the information contained in our Policy and applies solely to visitors, customers, and others who are located in Australia or whose information was collected by us in the course of us carrying on business in Australia (“consumers” or “you”). This section is intended for compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

Information Collected and Processed

Category of Personal Information CollectedPurpose for which we collect, hold, use, disclose and otherwise process Personal InformationCategories of Third Parties Shared With
Real name Contact information Government issued identification numbers Payment information Information from Cookies Other Personal information disclosed in surveysTo fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or to remove you from our direct or indirect marketing, based on your preferences.

To provide you with email or direct mail alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To contact you by telephone, if you have provided a contact number, in order to provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or may have attempted to access on our website.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for fraud prevention, billing and collections; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our clients or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
Service providers, analytics companies, data brokers, third party advertisers, payment processors, lenders, other merchants, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary.
Real name Contact information Payment information Recordsofproducts or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies, Browsinghistory Search history Information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement Geolocation informationTo fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or to remove you from our direct or indirect marketing, based on your preferences.

To provide you with email or direct mail alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To contact you by telephone, if you have provided a contact number, in order to provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or may have attempted to access on our website.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for fraud prevention, billing and collections; as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our clients or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

We also collect this information for our internal analysis purposes and other internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
Service providers, analytics companies, data brokers, third party advertisers, payment processors, lenders, other merchants, collaborators, government agencies, and law enforcement where necessary.

What Happens If We Can’t Collect Your Personal Information?

If we are not able to collect your Personal Information, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide our products and services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about special promotions;
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information to Recipients Outside Australia

We may disclose Personal Information to related entities, third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your Personal Information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your Personal Information.

The overseas entities outside of Australia to whom we may disclose your Personal information are likely to be located in the USA (and other jurisdictions).

Your Rights

You have the following rights:

  • Access, including confirming whether we are processing Personal Information concerning you.
  • Correction, taking into account the nature of the Personal Information and the purposes of the processing of your Personal Information.
  • Complaints, including if you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles in the course of handling your Personal Information.

To submit any of the above requests or complaints, or to designate an authorised agent to make a request to exercise your rights or to make a complaint on your behalf, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section. You can also update and correct some of your Personal Information through your account.

We will respond within a reasonable time after receipt of the request or complaint.

For your protection, we reserve the right to deny any request from an agent who does not submit proof that they have been authorised to act on your behalf. Because the security and privacy of your information is paramount, we will ask that you identify such persons and directly confirm that such persons are authorised to act as your agent and exercise your applicable rights under law in such situations. This may require us to contact you directly and alert you that an individual has claimed to be your agent and is attempting to access or delete your information.

We will also independently verify your identity to ensure that an unauthorised person is not attempting to impersonate you and exercise your rights without authorization. We will comply with an opt-out request received from a person authorised by you to act on your behalf if we are able to authenticate, with commercially reasonable effort, your identity and the authorised agent’s authority to act on your behalf.

How to Access And Correct Your Personal Information

You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you at any time. You also have the right to ask us to confirm whether we hold any Personal Information about you. Before we provide you with access to your Personal Information, we may require some proof of identity. When contacting us to request access to or correction of any Personal Information we hold about you, we ask that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the information in question as this will help us to retrieve it.

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by posting or emailing a copy to you). We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making an access request and will not charge for making any corrections to your Personal Information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the Personal Information that we hold about you. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal and set out any mechanisms available to you to complain about our refusal of your request.

If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we correct it. We will then consider if the information requires correction. If we do not agree that there are grounds for correcting your Personal Information, then (if you so request) we will add a note to the Personal Information stating that you disagree with it. We will not charge you for making a request that your Personal Information be corrected, for correcting your Personal Information or adding a note to the Personal Information stating that you disagree with it.

Process For Complaining About A Breach Of Privacy

If you believe that we have breached your privacy, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by applicable privacy laws).

We will deal with any complaint by investigating it, and providing a response to you within a reasonable time, provided that we have all necessary information and have completed any investigation required. In some cases, we may need to ask you to put your complaint in writing so that we are sure that we understand it, and may also need to ask you for further information or to verify your identity. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome in respect of your rights or requests, please contact us. We will review your comments and any further information that you provide and advise if we have changed our view. Alternatively, you may take your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The contact details for the OAIC are available from the OAIC’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

How To Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or this Addendum, please contact us. We want your feedback and comments.

Via email or webform, as applicable. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us by email as follows, depending on the applicable brand:

Via direct mail. BԪ, Inc., Attention: Customer Care, Privacy Policy Issues, 4301 Bull Creek Rd, Suite 300, Austin, TX 78731, USA.

Via our toll free number (applicable to Stamps.com, Endicia and ShipStation only). Please call us as follows:

  • Stamps.com: (855) 889-7867
  • Endicia: (855) 889-7867
  • ShipStation: (855) 712-5819

Privacy Policy Addendum for New Zealand

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR NEW ZEALAND supplements the information contained in our Policy and applies where we collect or hold Personal Information about you in the course of carrying on business in New Zealand.

Your Rights

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access your readily retrievable Personal Information that we hold and to request a correction to your Personal Information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the Personal Information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the Personal Information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the Personal Information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the Personal Information, or the correction, that you are requesting).


CORPORATE AFFILIATES

This policy also applies to the following corporate affiliates:

  • BԪ LLC
  • BԪ, Limited 
  • PSI Systems, Inc.
  • Interapptive, Inc.
  • ShippingEasy, Inc.